Add News Feed Meet with us on Google Plus See us on Youtube Follow us on Twitter Find us on FacebookBe a Scout

Follow us on Facebook

The Iron Horse District Homepage please like us on Facebook


Highlighted Activities

The UNPC FOS Patchfunding Login Link



2017 Webelos Winter Woods Session 1 February 4th 


2017 Webelos Winter Woods Session 2 February 11th

(registration starts November 3, 2016)



                 New   Program Features for Troop, Team, and Crew

                               Volume 1         Volume 2         Volume 3




Varsity Turkey Shoot October 29th @ Provo Gun Club






Journey to Excellence LDS Version 2016 Forms  

JTE Pack 2016        JTE 11yr 2016         JTE Troop 2016           JTE Team 2016          JTE Crew 2016


BSA Health Form AB                   BSA Health Forms ABC (Long Term Camp)        Silver Beaver Application          

Merit Badge Couselor Application  - You will also need a Adult Scout Application.  Youth Application

Utah National Parks Council Eagle Procedures 2016

Iron Horse Honor Roll (Adult Awards) 2016

                IRON HORSE DISTRICT   
        9/1/2016 - Please "Like" our Facebook page!
Lehi Stakes; Cedar Hollow, Lehi East, Lehi North, Lehi West, Pheasant Pt. and Traverse Mtn.
American Fork Stakes; AF Central, AF East, AF North, AF Utah, AF West and Hillcrest
Community; St Peters Catholic, Lehi Rotary Club.    
Chairman   Kelly Harper 801-756-6891
Commissioner   Larry Cox 801-787-5518  
Exec Vice Commissioner   Sam Liddiard 801-763-3020
Program Chairman   Hugh Johnson 801-756-9924
Executive   John P Peterson 801-636-0358
Executive Sec   Ron VanLeuven 801-766-9412
VC Membership   Wendy Wiltbank 801-592-3514
VC Fund Development   Dale Gunther 801-592-1862
Scout Roundtable   Brent Summerhays 801-440-0781
Cub Roundtable   Rochelle Pinnock 801-319-6133
Advancement Chair   Elizabeth Shumway 801-407-6100
Nominating Chair   James Hadfield 801-763-3000
Nominating VC   Chris Condie 801-400-4258
Order of Arrow   Layne Garrett 801-400-5297
Camp Promotion   Steve Roll 801-400-0166
Training Chair   Paul Strong 801-756-8284
Public Relations & IT   Loren Smith 801-380-0273
Special Awards    Jack Wiltbank 801-766-5678
Quartermaster   Louis Wright 801-368-0659
Activity Chairman   Rick Williams 801-360-1091
Cub Day Camp   Lorna Heppler 801- 358-1120
Varsity Mtn Man   Mike Pace 801-885-6975
Webelos Activities   Susan McDonald 801-362-1268
 Roundtable; For all Scout Leaders, will be the first Thursday of the month at 
650 East 3200 North in Lehi, Utah at 7:00pm.    
2016 Iron Horse Calendar         
Youth Protection Training @ Roundtable every month  
Merit Badge Counselor Training @ Roundtable every month  
Varsity Position Specific Training @ Roundtable 9/1/16 6:00pm  
West Stake Position Specific Training 9/22/16 6:30 pm "all are invitied"
Intro Outdoor Leader Skills 9/16-17/16 @ Willow Park  
Varsity Turkey Shoot 10/29/16 @ Provo Gun Culb    
Congratulations to new Silver Beavers:    
Craig Wilkins, Bruce Frandsen, Ellen Townsend, Norm Rupp, Charley Shumway

District News


    Notices;  Tour and Activity Plans

          On-line Tour Plan Forms are now available; Scout Unit leaders are now able to fill out and file local and national tour plans electronically. We encourage all Scouting units from our council to use this new service to fill out unit tour plans.  The new  link;


    Upcoming Featured Events



    Council Login
    All UtahScouts Social Pages