Add News Feed Read the Blog See us on Flickr Get ideas on Pintrest Connect on Linkedin Hangout at Google+ View us on Youtube Follow us on Twitter Fan us on Facebook
Add News Feed Meet with us on Google Plus See us on Youtube Follow us on Twitter Find us on FacebookBe a Scout
Utah National Parks CouncilAdvancement & RecognitionEagle's NestNational Eagle Scout Association Outstanding Eagle Scout Award Recipients

The National Eagle Scout Association Outstanding Eagle Scout Award

The National Eagle Scout Association Outstanding Eagle Scout Award (NOESA) is a prestigious recognition presented by the council NESA committee to Eagle Scouts who have demonstrated outstanding achievement at the local, state, or regional level.

The NOESA recognizes the top one percent of Eagle Scouts and is akin to the Silver Beaver Award which is also a limited (quota based) national award conferred on local scouters at the recommendation of their BSA council. Each council may nominate one NOESA recipient for each 100 Eagle Scout Awards (beyond the first 100) granted in that council during the previous year.

Often these men have devoted a lifetime to their profession, avocation, community, and beliefs, at great sacrifice to themselves and their families. Each recipient should receive recognition worthy of a lifetime's accomplishments.

 

 

NOESA Recipient City State Eagle Class of:

Lyle R. Anderson

Montecello

UT

1972

Brent F. Ashworth

Provo

UT

1963

Duane F. Atkinson

Pleasant Grove

UT

1956

Lewis K. Billings

Provo

UT

1973

Leonard M. Blackham

Moroni

UT

1963

Brent Boswell

Nephi

UT

1985

John R. Curtis

Provo

UT

1973

Mark R. Dennis

Roosevelt

UT

1968

Eric R. Dodge

Washington

UT

1992

Gary B. Doxey

Pleasant Grove

UT

1971

Clifford V. Dunn

St. George

UT

1967

Scott E. Eastmond

Lehi

UT

1986

Marc J. Ellison

American Fork

UT

1987

Kendall T. Ewell

Genola

UT

1959

Tracy M. Frandsen

Spanish Fork

UT

1968

Boyd Fugal*

Orem

UT

1938

Joe Goff

Pleasant Grove

UT

1989

Mark H. Gubler

St. George

UT

1971

David F. Gunn

Provo

UT

1964

Stephen Hales

Provo

UT

1972

Marty Val Hill

Pleasant Grove

UT

1986

Don R. Hinton

Washington

UT

1963

Matthew S. Holland

Orem

UT

1980

Dwight H. Inouye

Gunnison

UT

1962

Garr P. Judd

Orem

UT

1976

Don C. Larson

Blanding

UT

1988

Michael S. Lee

Alpine

UT

1989

Richard McAllister

Lehi

UT

1986

Gary L. Morrill

Orem

UT

1966

Brandon Mull

Highland

UT

1993

Benjamin J. Nolte

Lindon

UT

1990

Dale S. Orton

Cedar City

UT

1969

Ron Otterstrom

Spanish Fork

UT

1985

Jacob S. Paul

Provo

UT

1995

Sam Penrod

American Fork

UT

1995

Gary Pocock

Provo

UT

1962

Gail H. Roper

Orem

UT

1963

Jon W. Rosdahl

Highland

UT

1976

Glade Sanders

Nephi

UT

1937

KC Shaw

Orem

UT

1972

Michael D. Shumway

American Fork

UT

1972

Craig J. Skidmore

Alpine

UT

1965

Mark R. Stoddard

Nephi

UT

1970

Vern Stratton

Orem

UT

1940

Terry L. Wade

St. George

UT

1969

Brad E. Walton

Highland

UT

1973

Richard L. White

Springville

UT

1969

Richard E. Whitehead

Pleasant Grove

UT

1978

David A. Wilson

Orem

UT

1969

Lenard Wing*

Lehi

UT

1965

Scott Wyatt

Ephraim

UT

1974

 

* deceased

 

 

 

 

 

Council Login