Arapeen DistrictMembership Committee

Membership Committee

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
Chair Vacant    
Co-Chair      
Co-Chair      
Co-Chair      
Webelos Scout Transition Chair      
Pack Peer-to-Peer Recruiting Committee Chair      
New Cub Scout Event Coordinator      
District Venturing Transition Chair      
New-Unit Organizer      
Training Committee Liaison      
Activities Committee Liaison      
Commissioner Committee Liaison      
Tracking Liaison      
Records/Membership DTO      
Member-Community Eva Thompson 435.436.8031 eva.thompson@gmail.com
Member-Gunnison Stake Vacant 435.  
Member-Manti Stake Vacant 435.   
Member-Ephraim Stake Vacant 435.  
Member-Moroni Stake Linda Hoddy 435.436.5312 trippnhoddy@yahoo.com
Member-Moroni Stake Michael Tripp 435.436.5312 trippnhoddy@yahoo.com
Member-Mt. Pleasant Stake Vacant 435.  
Member-Mt. Pleasant North Vacant 435.  
Member-Community Units Vacant 435.  

Responsibilities for Membership Chair and Committee Members

  • Report to district chair (Membership Chair).
  • Recruit enough of the right kind of people for the district membership committee.
  • Serve on the council membership/relationships committee.
  • Establish year-round plan for unit and membership growth.
  • Recruit and train new-unit organizers.
  • Work with district training team to make sure new units have trained personnel.
  • Plan and conduct youth and chartered organization surveys.
  • Cultivate relationships with potential chartered organizations and community groups.
  • Share with other district leaders how to work effectively with various types of organizations.
  • Organize new packs, troops, teams, and crews.
  • Analyze district membership figures for all program levels.
  • Be sure a new unit is under the care of a commissioner before the organizer leaves.
  • Conduct membership events in the district:
    — Roundup plans
    — Together plan
    — Relationships conference
  • Track and attain membership growth objectives.
  • Set plans to ensure that all Journey to Excellence criteria relating to membership show improvement.

Helpful BSA Information

Membership Committee Membership Committee Guidebook (33080 BSA-PDF)

Committee Responsibilities District Committee Responsibilities Cards (34266 BSA-PDF)

Membership Resources Membership Resources (BSA website)

Best Practices Best Practice - Membership (BSA website)

Membership Youth Recruitment Membership Youth Recruitment (BSA website)

District - The District (33070-PDF manual)

District Operations - Handbook for District Operations (34739-PDF manual)

District Resources - District Resources (National Webpage)

Selecting District People - Selecting District People (34512-PDF manual)

Helpful LDS Information

Scouting Handbook LDS Scouting Handbook (35814-PDF manual)

LDS Scouting LDS Scouting (LDS.org Webpage)

Get Educated (Trained)

Get Educated Today!
How-To Videos
Scouting Education FAQs
Youth Protection Training
Leader Specific Training

Camp Programs

Summer Camp
Day Camp
Choose your own Adventure
Church Camping
 

 

Leader Resources

District/Local Helps
Calendar
Scoutbook (Internet Advancement)
Get Registered
 

Council Camps

Beaver
Blue Mountain
Eagle Mountain
Entrada
High Uintah
Jeremiah Johnson
Maple Dell
Tifie
Scofield
Thunder Ridge

Supplies

Official Uniform
Literature
Important Forms

Key Links

The Boy Scout Blog
Scout Shop
Journey to Excellence
Council Login
My.Scouting
 

 

Contact Us

Orem Service Center
(Headquarters)
748 North 1340 West

Orem, Utah 84057
(801) 437-6222

Cedar City
444 South Main #3A
Cedar City, Utah 84720
(435) 586-1613

 

 

Ephraim
45 East 400 South
Ephraim, Utah 84627
(435) 283-6451

Price
212 East 100 North
Price, Utah 84501
(435) 637-8059

 

 

 

Richfield
95 West 100 South
Richfield, Utah 84701
(435) 896-6619

St. George
204 North 1000 East
St. George, Utah 84770
(435) 628-5172

Vernal
240 East 100 North
Vernal, Utah 84078
(435) 789-9108