Arapeen DistrictEagle Board Committee

Eagle Board of Review Committee (Arapeen District)

(Please contact a member listed below with any questions you may have)

Email Contact

Eagle@ArapeenDistrict.org (Information regarding your "Trail to Eagle" or correspondence with the District Advancement Committee Eagle Board of Review Team)

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
District Advancement Chair * Vacant    
EBOR Chair * Jeff Anderson 435.528.3264 jeffreyd@gtelco.net
EBOR Assistant Chair (Sanpete)      
EBOR Assistant Chair (Sevier)      
EBOR Assistant Chair (Wayne) *Ryan Rees 435.691.2163
ryanr@harwardandrees.com

Eagle Board (Secretarial Team)

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
Secretarial Team (Chair) Vacant    
Secretary (T-1 Mngr)   435.  
Secretary (T-2 Mngr) Vacant    
Secretary (T-3 Mngr) Jason Harvey 435.559.0052 jasonrharvey@hotmail.com
Secretary (T-4 Mngr) Kelly Greenhalgh 435.896.4787 kmrdiesel@hotmail.com
Secretary (T-5 Mngr) Kevin Kesos 435.491.0428 kesos@msn.com
Secretary (T-6 Mngr)   435.
 

Eagle Board of Review (Team One)

LDS Stakes: Mt Pleasant / Mt Pleasant North / Moroni

Cities: Mt Pleasant / Fairview / Indianola / Wales / Moroni / Fountain Green / Chester

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Chair * Gerald Justensen 435.436.8434 raltjustensen@yahoo.com
EBOR Assistant Chair   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member Gayle Jensen 435.427.3339 ggjensen2000@yahoo.com
EBOR Member Nanette Watson 435.462.3138 watson@cut.net
EBOR Member      

Eagle Board of Review (Team Two)

LDS Stakes: Ephraim / Manti

Cities: Ephraim / Manti / Sterling

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Chair * Claudia Olsen 435.835.4702 Claudia.Olsen@snow.edu
EBOR Assistant Chair * Steven Butterfield 435.340.0270 stevenbutterfield@hotmail.com
EBOR Member Connor Thompson 435.851.1650 c17thompson@gmail.com
EBOR Member Darrel Olsen 435.283.4616 dwolsen2@gmail.com
EBOR Member Todd Alder 435.851.1143 todd@toddalder.com
EBOR Member Jan Jonson 435.851.2862 jjonson@mail.manti.com
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member Eric Hedelius 435.835.8350 hedelius@mail.manti.com
EBOR Member Rick Christensen 435.835.2391 rickjulie@yahoo.com
EBOR Member Richard Olsen 435.835.8343 http://richolsen45@gmail.com
EBOR Member Clyde Nielsen 435.835.1431 gercamniel@mail.manti.com

Eagle Board of Review (Team Three)

LDS Stakes: Gunnison / Salina

Cities: Gunnison / Fayette / Mayfield / Axtell / Salina / Aurora / Redmond

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Chair * Jeff Anderson 435.528.3264 jeffreyd@gtelco.net
EBOR Assistant Chair Doug Anderson   doug@redmondminerals.com
EBOR Member * Weston Mason 435.979.2509 lwsmason@gmail.com
EBOR Member Norm Jensen 435.528  
EBOR Member Brandon Foote 435.  
EBOR Member Gordon Johnson 435. gorjhn8@aol.com
EBOR Member Jason Harvey 435.559.0052 jasonrharvey@hotmail.com
       
       

Eagle Board of Review (Team Four)

LDS Stakes: Richfield / Richfield East / Monroe

Cities: Richfield / Glenwood / Venice / Sigurd / Koosharem / Monroe / Central / Elsinore / Annabella / Joseph

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Team 4 Chair Greg Bean 435.896.9457 gregbeanpe@netscape.net
EBOR Team 4 Assistant Chair   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  
       
       
       
       
       

Eagle Board of Review (Team Five)

LDS Stake: Loa

Cities: Loa / Fremont / Torrey / Lyman / Hanksville / Thurber

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Chair *Ryan Rees 435.691.2163 ryanr@harwardandrees.com
EBOR Assistant Chair   435.  
EBOR Member Merrill Chappell 435.491.0280 chap801@scinternet.net
EBOR Member Kendal Nelson 435.691.1493 kfnelson@fs.fed.us
EBOR Member-Secretary Kevin Kesos 435.491.0428 kesos@msn.com
EBOR Member      

Eagle Board of Review (Team Six)

Fill in / Roams throughout the District / Community

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
EBOR Chair * Vacant    
EBOR Assistant Chair * Jeff Anderson 435.528.3264 jeffreyd@gtelco.net
EBOR Assistant Chair      
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  
EBOR Member   435.  

Project Proposal (Team)

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
Project Team Manager * Mica Talbot 435.436.8937
Assistant Team Manager      
Committee Member Don Hill 435.  
Committee Member   435.  
Committee Member   435.  
Committee Member   435.  

Eagle Coach

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
Coach Team Manager * Vacant    
Team 1 Manager * Mica Talbot 435.436.8937 mica@mountainlandcollections.com
Team 2 Manager * Jeff Anderson 435.528.3264 jeffreyd@gtelco.net
Team 3 Manager   435.  
Team 4 Manager   435.  
Team 5 Manager   435.  
Team 6 Manager   435.  

Helpful Information

* Individuals authorized and trained to sign/review Eagle Project Proposal's for the Arapeen District. These individuals will work directly with the Eagle candidate and once the project proposal is approved by the district an Eagle Project Coach (9.0.2.9) will be assigned to the candidate complying with the Guide to Advancement requirements.

Helpful Links

Guide to Advancement 2013(Section 9 "The Eagle Scout Rank" BSA-PDF)

Packet Processing

Eagle Board of Reviews (EBOR) are held by invitation only, and only after a scout has turned in his completed Eagle Packet. Once the packet is reviewed and all deficiencies resolved the packet will be given to the assigned EBOR Team. The Team has 30 days in which to review the packet and hold the Board of Review. You will be contacted once a date for the board is set.

A complete and updated list of Eagle Packet items, Eagle packet turn in deadlines, and drop off location(s), can be found (Link Placed HERE).

  • Letters of recommendation should be requested at least 30 days in advance of the desired EBOR date.
  • The candidate must inform/confirm that the listed writer of a recommendation is willing to submit the letter, thus fulfilling Eagle Requirement 2 (if a writer does not submit a recommendation after indicting they would a member of the board or assigned secretary will contact the writer - the candidate is only required to reasonably confirm a writer will submit a letter of recommendation).
  • The EBOR Secretarial Team will follow up regarding receipt of letters. The candidate need only request and confirm that the writer will participate in the Eagle process by given them a stamped/addressed envelope along with the two page explanation flyer.
  • Eagle Packets should be turned in by the 20th of the month prior to the desired EBOR date by 30 days. Processing packets will be delayed if paperwork is not completed correctly.
  • For a full list of required items and instructions for your Eagle Packet, go to (Eagle Forms and Information webpage).
  • Incomplete packets generally will delay a Board of Review, packets must be complete prior to holding a board of review.

Email Contact

Eagle@ArapeenDistrict.org (Information regarding your "Trail to Eagle" or correspondence with the District Advancement Committee Eagle Board of Review Team)

Council Login
 
All UtahScouts Social Pages