Arapeen DistrictDistrict Training Committee

Training Committee

Position Name Phone Number E-mail Address
Chair Vacant    
Co-Chair Vacant    
Co-Chair Vacant    
Registrar Vacant    
Registrar      
Registrar      
Training Teams
One
(Mt Pleasant/Fairview/
Moroni/Fountain Green/
Wales/Chester/Spring City)
     
Two
(Ephraim/Manti/Sterling)
     
Three
(Gunnison/Centerfield/
Mayfield/Fayette/
Axtell/Redmond/Salina)
     
Four
(Richfield/Monroe/
Glenwood/Venice/Sigurd/
Koosharem/Elsinore/
Annabella/Joseph/Central Valley)
     
Five
(Loa/Fremont/Lyman/
Teasdale/Torrey/Grover/
Caineville/Hanksville)
Rick McCartney 435.633.5503 recondive@gmail.com
Outdoor Leader Skills Roger Waters 435.896.6355 rddjwaters@gmail.com
District Trainers (Train the Trainers)
Cub Scout (Pow Wow) Renae Barney 801.529.3322 rbarney4@aol.com
Cub Scout Coordinator Vacant    
Boy Scout Coordinator      
Boy Scout Coordinator Roger Waters 435.896.6355 rddj@gmail.com
Varsity Scout Coordinator Brian Sorensen 435.262.7605 bdairy2003@gmail.com
Venture Coordinator Vacant    
       

District-Level Functions

  • Train leaders—don’t just run training courses.
  • Target untrained leaders.
  • Develop a process to identify new leaders from applications and get them trained within 90 days.
  • Plan and implement an effective, year-round leadership training program calendar for the district to provide continuing training opportunities for all leaders, regardless of position.
  • Develop procedures for evaluating the quality and effectiveness of the district leadership training program. Report training progress regularly to the council committee.
  • Establish priorities. Develop and carry out a plan to accomplish those priorities.
  • Select, recruit, and train an effective team of instructors.
  • Plan, promote, conduct, and evaluate all district training events.
  • Recognize leaders who complete training requirements.
  • See that high standards are set and met by all instructors.
  • Maintain adequate district training records.
  • Conduct an annual survey of training needs in the district.
  • Keep informed of literature, audiovisuals, and equipment aids for the leadership training program.
  • Have an approved budget for training events.
  • Support and encourage all pack trainers.
  • Annually increase the percentage of trained direct contact leaders.
DISTRICT TRAINING CHAIR

• Report to district program chair.
• Establish district training objectives to train leaders, not just run training courses.
• Participate in council meetings dealing with training policies, program, and procedures.
• Recruit and orient enough of the right kind of people for the training committee and course instructors.
• Prepare an inventory of training for all leaders.
• Plan, schedule, and coordinate an annual district training program based on training inventory.
• Evaluate and report on training progress.
• Maintain district training records.
• Encourage a pack trainer in every Cub Scout pack.
• Offer training opportunities to all unit leaders.
• Promote attendance at all training courses.
• Give special assistance to untrained unit leaders.
• Approve applications for district training recognitions.
• Give special attention to training new-unit leaders and new leaders in existing units.
• Track and attain training objectives.
• Implement council training program.
• Promote all online training through the Online Learning Center.


 

If you are interested in serving, please contact the Chair listed above.

Helpful BSA Links

Scouting Positions(BSA-PDF)

Training Committee - Leadership Training Committee Guide (34169 BSA-PDF manual)

Leader Training Guide (Guide To Leader Training 511-028 BSA-PDF manual)

Adult Leader Training (BSA)

Leader Specific Training (District)

Leader Specific Training for Hosting Organizations(Arapeen District Training Guidelines)

Helpful LDS Links

LDS Scouting resources(lds.org)

Get Educated (Trained)

Get Educated Today!
How-To Videos
Scouting Education FAQs
Youth Protection Training
Leader Specific Training

Camp Programs

Summer Camp
Day Camp
Choose your own Adventure
Church Camping
 

 

Leader Resources

District/Local Helps
Calendar
Scoutbook (Internet Advancement)
Get Registered
 

Council Camps

Beaver
Blue Mountain
Eagle Mountain
Entrada
High Uintah
Jeremiah Johnson
Maple Dell
Tifie
Scofield
Thunder Ridge

Supplies

Official Uniform
Literature
Important Forms

Key Links

The Boy Scout Blog
Scout Shop
Journey to Excellence
Council Login
My.Scouting
 

 

Contact Us

Orem Service Center
(Headquarters)
748 North 1340 West

Orem, Utah 84057
(801) 437-6222

Cedar City
444 South Main #3A
Cedar City, Utah 84720
(435) 586-1613

 

 

Ephraim
45 East 400 South
Ephraim, Utah 84627
(435) 283-6451

Price
212 East 100 North
Price, Utah 84501
(435) 637-8059

 

 

 

Richfield
95 West 100 South
Richfield, Utah 84701
(435) 896-6619

St. George
204 North 1000 East
St. George, Utah 84770
(435) 628-5172

Vernal
240 East 100 North
Vernal, Utah 84078
(435) 789-9108