Arapeen DistrictProgram Support Committee

Program Support Committee

Program Support Committee
Position Name Phone Number E-Mail Address
Program Chair Vacant    

Asst Program Chair Vacant    
Asst Program Chair Vacant    
Commissioner (ADC)      
Risk Management      
STEM/Nova Coordinator      

Training Program Vacant    
Activities Program Vacant    
Camping Program Dwight Inouye 801.592.2164 dhinouye@gmail.com
Advancement Program Norman Jensen 435.851.3554 nrejjens2@gmail.com

Cub Scout Program      
Boy Scout Program      
Varsity Scout Program      
Venturer Scout Program      

Publicity/Communications Jay Zabriskie 801.822.6061 jayz@cut.net
Health & Safety Dr. Michael Frischknecht 435.835.8078 frischmj@yahoo.com
Order of the Arrow Vacant    
Quartermaster Vacant 435.  
Communications Jay Zabriskie 801.822.6061 jayz@cut.net
Webmaster Jay Zabriskie 801.822.6061 jayz@cut.net
       

Program Chair

  • Report to District Chair
  • Recruit enough of the right people as activities & civic service, training, camp promotion & outdoor, and advancement & recognition chairs.
  • Ensure that district operating committee chairs and committee members are trained to carry out the functions of the district.
  • Help district operating committee chairs recruit an adequate number of members to carry out the program functions of the district.
  • Plan (with the district executive) the district's annual program planning conference and program review meeting.
  • Coordinate with the operating committee chairs the district's annual program calendar.
  • In cooperation with the district executive, set goals for the district program committees, track their progress, and ensure the completion of those goals.
  • Recognize individuals and committees for their Scouting accomplishments.
  • Support local and national Scouting policies, procedures, and practices.
  • Encourage the district's role to attain public support of Scouting.
  • Set plans to ensure that all Journey to Excellence criteria relating to program show improvement.

Helpful BSA Information

District - The District (33070-PDF manual)

District Operations - Handbook for District Operations (34739-PDF manual)

District Resources - District Resources (National Webpage)

Training Committee - Leadership Training Committee Guide (34169-PDF manual)

Camping Committee - Camping and Outdoor Committee Guide (34786-PDF manual)

Activities Committee - Activities and Civic Service Committee Guide (33082-PDF manual)

Advancement Committee - Guide To Advancement (33088-PDF manual)

Selecting District People - Selecting District People (34512-PDF manual)

Helpful LDS Information

Scouting Handbook LDS Scouting Handbook (35814-PDF manual)

LDS Scouting LDS Scouting (LDS.org Webpage)

Get Educated (Trained)

Get Educated Today!
How-To Videos
Scouting Education FAQs
Youth Protection Training
Leader Specific Training

Camp Programs

Summer Camp
Day Camp
Choose your own Adventure
Church Camping
 

 

Leader Resources

District/Local Helps
Calendar
Scoutbook (Internet Advancement)
Get Registered
 

Council Camps

Beaver
Blue Mountain
Eagle Mountain
Entrada
High Uintah
Jeremiah Johnson
Maple Dell
Tifie
Scofield
Thunder Ridge

Supplies

Official Uniform
Literature
Important Forms

Key Links

The Boy Scout Blog
Scout Shop
Journey to Excellence
Council Login
My.Scouting
 

 

Contact Us

Orem Service Center
(Headquarters)
748 North 1340 West

Orem, Utah 84057
(801) 437-6222

Cedar City
444 South Main #3A
Cedar City, Utah 84720
(435) 586-1613

 

 

Ephraim
45 East 400 South
Ephraim, Utah 84627
(435) 283-6451

Price
212 East 100 North
Price, Utah 84501
(435) 637-8059

 

 

 

Richfield
95 West 100 South
Richfield, Utah 84701
(435) 896-6619

St. George
204 North 1000 East
St. George, Utah 84770
(435) 628-5172

Vernal
240 East 100 North
Vernal, Utah 84078
(435) 789-9108