Register for the 2017 National Scout Jamboree and Tour!

The Troops and Crews are listed below. Each one has a recruitment area from which they will primarily recruit membership, but youth may choose any troop/crew they desire to register with.

Register Troop Number Scoutmaster Tour Recruitment Area
Register Now! Troop 2 Lance Lemon 2 Alpine, Highland, American Fork, East Lehi, Eagle Mountain, Saratogo Springs, West Lehi
Register Now! Troop 3 Mark Pinson 1 Cedar Hills and Manila Stakes
Register Now! Troop 5 Keith Holdaway 1 Orem, Vineyard
Register Now! Troop 6 JC Taylor 1 Orem
Register Now! Troop 7 Bill Mitchell 1 Provo, Provo Sunset Stake
Register Now! Troop 8 Randon Olsen 1 Salem, Salem West Stake
Register Now! Troop 10 Robert Hicken 1 Heber, Midway
Register Now! Troop 11 Daren Larsen, Lawrence Durtschi 1 Vernal, Roosevelt, Maeser, Glines Stake, Ephraim
Register Now! Troop 12 Joseph Elison 2 LaVerkin, Toquerville, Virgin, LaVerkin Stake
Register Now! Troop 13 Arthur LeBaron 2 St. George, Hurricane, Ivins, Cedar City
Register Now! Troop 14 Brad Bunker 2 Blanding, Monticello, Moab
Register Now! Troop 18 Dan Whalen 2 St. George, Southern Utah
Register Now!  Crew 19 Rob Bowring 2 Blanding, Monticello, Moab
Register Now! Crew 15 Len Brunsdale 2 Utah County
Register Now! Crew 16 Kim Gilboy 1 North Utah County (All Girls Crew)
Register Now! Adults - Tour Only   All Adults can also travel with one of the troops/crew above, as long as they register as serve as a Jamboree staff member.

 

To see the status of all troop/crew registrations, click here.

Youth Requirements

Scouts wanting to join a Jamboree troop must be 12-17 years of age and achieved at least First Class rank at time of departure and during the Jamboree.

Youth wanting to join one of the Venturing Crews must be 14-20 years of age at time of departure and during the Jamboree.

Tour Information

Tour 1 Dates: July 13 – 28, 2017 – tour before the National Jamboree
Tour 2 Dates: July 15 – 31, 2017 – tour some before and some after the National Jamboree

Sites Visited during the Tour (not including the National Jamboree site)

  • Washington D.C.
    • US Capitol
    • Museums
    • Memorials
    • Arlington Cemetery
    • National Archives
    • LDS Temple
  • Philadelphia
    • Liberty Hall
    • Liberty Bell
    • US Mint
    • Liberty Square
  • Palmyra, NY
    • Sacred Grove
    • Smith Family Farm
    • Hill Cumorah
    • Grandin Print shop
    • Whitmer Farm
    • Eerie Canal
  • Harmony, PA
    • Aaronic Priesthood Restoration site
    • Susquehanna River
  • Gettysburg, PA
    • Gettysburg Battlefield with tour guide
    • Amish country
  • Kirtland, OH
    • Kirtland Temple
    • Visitor Center
    • Whitney Store
    • John Johnson Home

 

Leader Resources

District/Local Helps
Calendar
Scoutbook (Internet Advancement)
Get Registered
 

Council Camps

Beaver
Blue Mountain
Eagle Mountain
Entrada
High Uintah
Jeremiah Johnson
Maple Dell
Tifie
Scofield
Thunder Ridge

Supplies

Official Uniform
Literature
Important Forms
National Scout Shop
Order Advancements Online

Key Links

The Boy Scout Blog
National Scout Shop
Journey to Excellence
Council Login
My.Scouting
 

 

Contact Us

Orem Scout Office 
(Headquarters)
748 North 1340 West

Orem, Utah 84057
(801) 437-6222

Cedar City Scout Office
444 South Main #3A
Cedar City, Utah 84720
(435) 586-1613

 

 

Ephraim Scout Office
45 East 400 South
Ephraim, Utah 84627
(435) 283-6451

Price Scout Office
212 East 100 North
Price, Utah 84501
(435) 637-8059

 

 

Richfield Scout Office
95 West 100 South
Richfield, Utah 84701
(435) 896-6619

St. George Scout Office
204 North 1000 East
St. George, Utah 84770
(435) 628-5172

Vernal Scout Office
240 East 100 North
Vernal, Utah 84078
(435) 789-9108